Park City Snow Conditions Overview
Park City in Utah, USA sits at 3,056m (10,027ft) elevation and averages 263cm of annual snowfall based on 10 years of historical data (2015-2025). During the ski season, Park City receives approximately 237cm of snow. The best month for powder is March, averaging 51.1cm of snowfall with a 30% powder probability. The highest chance of fresh powder (15cm+ in any given week) occurs in January and February at 32%.
- Annual Snowfall
- 263cm
- Elevation
- 3,056m
- Best Month
- March
- Powder Probability
- 32%
Snowfall data sourced from ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo Historical Weather API (2015-2025).
Check Park City snow forecast for your dates
Based on 10 years of historical snowfall data
About Park City
Park City Mountain in Utah's Wasatch Range covers approximately 7,300 acres after Vail Resorts connected the original Park City Mountain Resort with Canyons Resort in 2015, making it the largest single ski resort in the United States by skiable terrain. The summit reaches 3,056m (10,026 feet) with a base near 2,103m, and the resort hosted alpine events at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics. Storms tracking east across the Great Salt Lake produce the Wasatch orographic snowfall pattern, which typically yields low-density snow with water content in the 8-10% range. Across 10 winters of ERA5 reanalysis data, Park City averages 263cm (104 inches) of snowfall per year, concentrated almost entirely between November and April. This page uses that decade of historical snowfall data to help you pick the weeks most likely to deliver fresh powder.
Snowfall patterns over the last decade
Across ERA5 reanalysis snowfall records from 2015 to 2025, Park City's snow falls almost entirely in a four-month window. March is the heaviest month in the 10-year average at 51.1cm, just ahead of January at 49.0cm, followed closely by February at 42.4cm and December at 42.3cm. April drops to 26.9cm and powder events become rare — the powder-day probability (a week with 15cm or more of fresh snow) falls from 32% in January and February to 6% in April. November begins the build at 25.6cm with an 8% powder probability, so trips before Thanksgiving see less reliable coverage than the late-January through mid-March window.
Year-to-year variability is significant. The wettest January in the dataset recorded 93.9cm at the resort grid cell, while the driest came in at just 18.7cm — a five-fold range across a single decade. February swings between 14.6cm and 79.1cm, and March between 27.0cm and 87.3cm. This is why two consecutive seasons can feel completely different at the same calendar week, and why a multi-year baseline is more useful for trip planning than a single-season snow report.
Park City's annual average of 263cm (104 inches) sits below other western US resorts tracked here — Vail averages 333cm at a 3,527m summit and Aspen averages 302cm at 3,813m — likely reflecting Park City's lower summit elevation of 3,056m. Within Park City's own multi-year record, the late-January through mid-March window concentrates more than two thirds of the season's snowfall, which is the period to target if you are optimising for powder probability over price or crowd levels.
Snow & Weather Conditions
We use 10 years of historical data to help you plan — not a live snow report.
Utah's legendary slogan "The Greatest Snow on Earth" is backed by science — the unique lake-effect weather pattern from the Great Salt Lake produces incredibly light, dry powder with low moisture content. Altitude is a key advantage here: the higher you go, the colder and drier conditions become, resulting in dependable accumulations and a snowpack that resists deterioration well into spring. Typical annual snowfall ranges from 6-10 metres, with a mid-season base depth often surpassing 2 metres.
Best Time to Ski
The best time to ski at Park City is January and February, with 49cm average snowfall and 32% powder probability. Based on 10 years of historical snowfall data from PowderDays. Season runs November to late April. January and February typically deliver the most consistent powder days. PowderDays' historical tool lets you compare precipitation patterns and find the best travel windows.
Powder Probability by Month
Chance of 15cm+ fresh snow in any given week (10 years of data):
- Nov8%
- Dec23%
- Jan32%
- Feb32%
- Mar30%
- Apr6%
10-Year Snow History
| Month | Avg Snowfall (cm) | Record High | Record Low | Powder Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 25.6 | 47.0 | 6.1 | 8% |
| Dec | 42.3 | 80.1 | 20.5 | 23% |
| Jan | 49.0 | 93.9 | 18.7 | 32% |
| Feb | 42.4 | 79.1 | 14.6 | 32% |
| Mar | 51.1 | 87.3 | 27.0 | 30% |
| Apr | 26.9 | 49.3 | 13.4 | 6% |
What Makes It Special
Steep, expert-friendly terrain dominates, from tight tree runs to wide powder-filled bowls. Many resorts offer over 3,000 vertical feet of skiing. Utah resorts are known for easy access from Salt Lake City (often under an hour), friendly locals, and a growing food and craft-drink scene.
"The Greatest Snow on Earth" is Utah's official trademarked tourism slogan. Research from the University of Utah's Department of Atmospheric Sciences confirms that Utah snow averages just 8.5% water content compared to the 12% typical of other regions, making it measurably lighter and drier.
Data Sources & Methodology
All snowfall statistics for Park City are based on 10 years of historical data (2015-2025) from the Open-Meteo Historical Weather API, which provides ERA5 reanalysis data from the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF). Daily snowfall totals are queried at Park City's coordinates (40.65, -111.51) and 3,056m elevation, then aggregated into monthly averages, record highs/lows, and powder probability scores. Powder probability represents the chance of receiving 15cm or more of fresh snow in any given week during that month.